No. 73-971
[…] We agree with the Court of Appeals that the power can necessarily be inferred from R.C. 5126.03, allowing the board of mental retardation to bring an action in mandamus to compel the board of county commissioners to perform its statutory duty.
However, respondents argue further that mandamus does not lie because R.C. 5705.341 prohibits a budget commission from certifying a tax levy which would produce revenue in excess of the revenue set out in the budget submitted pursuant to R.C. 5705.30. They contend that the facts before us present a situation clearly within the prohibition.
R.C. 5705.341, in pertinent part, provides:
"Any person required to pay taxes on real, public utility, or tangible personal property in any taxing district or other poltical subdivision of this state may appeal to the Board of Tax Appeals from the action of the county budget commission of any county which relates to the fixing of uniform rates of taxation and the rate necessary to be levied by each taxing authority within its subdivision or taxing unit and which action has been certified by the county budget commission to the taxing authority of any political subdivision or other taxing district within the county.
"* * *