No. 73-971
[…] "* * *
"* * * If such additional tax is to be placed upon the tax list of the current year, as specified in the resolution providing for its submission, the result of the election shall be certified immediately after the canvass by the board of elections to the taxing authority, who shall forthwith make the necessary levy and certify it to the county auditor, who shall extend it on the tax list for collection. After the first year, the tax levy shall be included in the annual tax budget that is certified to the county budget commission."
R.C. 5705.31, in pertinent part, provides:
"The county auditor shall present to the county budget commission the annual tax budgets submitted to him under Sections 5705.01 to 5705.47 of the Revised Code * * *.
"The commission shall ascertain that the following levies have been properly authorized and if so authorized, shall approve them without modification:
"(A) All levies in excess of the ten-mill limitation;
"* * *