No. 73-971
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Respondents argue that the above-emphasized language of R.C. 5705.341 coupled with this court's decision in Wise v. Twinsburg (1973), 36 Ohio St.2d 114, prevent the budget commission from increasing a levy on a current year's budget even though that increase is approved by the voters.
We disagree. When the voters approve a levy increase which is to be placed upon the tax list of the current year, specific sections of R.C. 5705.01 to 5705.47 apply.
R.C. 5705.25, in pertinent part, provides:
"A copy of any resolution adopted as provided in Section 5705.19 or 5705.192 of the Revised Code shall be certified by the taxing authority to the board of elections of the proper county not less than sixty days before the general election in any year, and said board shall submit the proposal to the electors of the subdivision at the succeeding November election. * * *
"* * *