Index No. 151107/2023 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] Defendant Jennifer Cornelia Toole, the unit owner, answered and pled three affirmative defenses. Now, Plaintiff moves for summary judgment against the appearing parties, a default judgment against the non-appearing parties, striking the appearing parties' answer and affirmative defenses, appointing a referee to compute, and amending the caption. Defendant Jennifer Cornelia Toole oppose the motion.
With respect to the cause of action for foreclosure of the lien for common charges, Real Property Law §339-aa provides that such a claim "may be foreclosed by suit authorized by and brought in the name of the board of managers, acting on behalf of the unit owners, in like manner as a mortgage of real property" (see Board of Mgrs. of the Parkchester N. Condominium v. Alaska Seaboard Partners Ltd. Partnership, 37 A.D.3d 332 [1st Dept 2007]).