Bd. of Managers of the Setai Condo. Residences at 40 Broad St. ex rel. Individual Unit Owners v. 40 Broad, LLC
[…] Like an order to compel, proper service of the subpoena is necessary for an order holding a party in contempt. See Matter of Jacqueline F., 47 N.Y.2d 215, 217 (1979) ("the [trial] court declined to hold the [party subpoenaed] . . . in contempt, finding service of process improper . . . . [T]he Appellate Division unanimously affirmed. . . . There should be an affirmance.").

B. Standard for Proper Service of Subpoena on an LLC

CPLR Section 2303(a) provides that a "subpoena duces tecum shall be served in the same manner as a summons." Service of a summons on an LLC, such as Sweet Construction, is governed by CPLR Section 311-a, which provides that service on any domestic limited liability company: