Bd. of Managers of the Setai Condo. Residences at 40 Broad St. ex rel. Individual Unit Owners v. 40 Broad, LLC
[…] See Matter of Jacqueline F., 47 N.Y.2d 215, 217 (1979) ("the [trial] court declined to hold the [party subpoenaed] . . . in contempt, finding service of process improper . . . . [T]he Appellate Division unanimously affirmed. . . . There should be an affirmance.").

B. Standard for Proper Service of Subpoena on an LLC

CPLR Section 2303(a) provides that a "subpoena duces tecum shall be served in the same manner as a summons." Service of a summons on an LLC, such as Sweet Construction, is governed by CPLR Section 311-a, which provides that service on any domestic limited liability company:

[S]hall be made by delivering a copy personally to (i) any member of the limited liability company in this state, if the management of the limited
liability company is vested in its members, (ii) any manager of the limited liability company in this state, if the management of the limited liability company is vested in one or more managers, (iii) to any other agent authorized by appointment to receive process, or (iv) to any other person designated by the limited liability company to receive process, in the manner provided by law for service of a summons as if such person was a defendant. Service of process upon a limited liability company may also be made pursuant to article three of the limited liability company law.
See CPLR § 311-a.