Bd. of Managers of the Residential Unit Owners of the Orion Condo. v. Ning Fang
[…] The plaintiff, at least twenty days before a final judgment directing a sale is rendered, shall file in the clerk's office of each county where the mortgaged property is situated a notice of pendency of the action, which shall specify, in addition to other particulars required by law, the date of the mortgage, the parties thereto and the time and place of recording. (Emphasis added).

Further, CPLR 6511(a) permits the filing of a notice of pendency before or after the service of process. Where, as here, the notice of pendency was filed before service of process, CPLR 6512 requires that such service be made no later than 30 days after the notice of pendency was filed ("A notice of pendency is effective only if, within thirty days after filing, a summons is served upon the defendant or first publication of the summons against the defendant is made pursuant to an order and publication is subsequently completed. . ..").

CPLR 6516 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that: