Bd. of Managers of the Residential Unit Owners of the Orion Condo. v. Ning Fang
[…] (Emphasis added).

Further, CPLR 6511(a) permits the filing of a notice of pendency before or after the service of process. Where, as here, the notice of pendency was filed before service of process, CPLR 6512 requires that such service be made no later than 30 days after the notice of pendency was filed ("A notice of pendency is effective only if, within thirty days after filing, a summons is served upon the defendant or first publication of the summons against the defendant is made pursuant to an order and publication is subsequently completed. . ..").

CPLR 6516 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that:

In a foreclosure action, a successive notice of pendency may be filed to comply with section thirteen hundred thirty-one of the real property actions and proceedings law, notwithstanding that a previously filed notice of pendency in such action or in a previous foreclosure action... has become ineffective because service of a summons had not been completed within the time limited by section 6512 of this article, whether or not..: such ineffectiveness has been determined by the court...