Index No. 151598/2022 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] Defendants Robin Eshaghpour, Elena Eshaghpour, and East River Condo, LLC, oppose the motion, arguing that there are no common issues of law or fact among the actions. Defendants also argue that consolidation would be improper because they are defendants in two of the actions but are plaintiffs in the third.
CPLR § 602(a) provides that "[w]hen actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue [and] may order the actions consolidated."