No. 29420/09.
[…] In addition, subject to any limitations set forth in the declaration or the by-laws, the board of managers, on behalf of the unit owners, may incur debt for any of the purposes enumerated in paragraph (b) of subdivision two of section three hundred thirty-nine-v of this article, provided that (a) such debt is incurred no earlier than the fifth anniversary of the first conveyance of a unit and (b) the incurrence of such debt shall require the consent of a majority in common interest of the unit owners.
RPL § 339–jj thus incorporates RPL § 339–v(2)(b), for the purpose of defining the categories of authorized purposes for borrowing under RPL § 339–jj. RPL § 339–v(2)(b), as thus imported into RPL § 339–jj, permits borrowing for “major and minor maintenance, repairs, additions, improvements, replacements, working capital, bad debts and unpaid common expenses, depreciation, obsolescence and similar purposes.” Thus, it is evident that the execution of a Promissory Note and Security Documents so as to reduce the sales prices of the condominiums was not one of the authorized purposes for which a condominium board could borrow.