No. 29420/09.
[…] Plaintiff also claims that the Promissory Note and Security Documents violate two other statutes: (1) RPL § 339–r, which requires that “[a]t the time of the first conveyance of each unit, every mortgage and other lien affecting such unit and other such units shall be paid and satisfied of record, or the unit being conveyed and its common interest shall be released therefrom by partial release duly recorded” (RPL § 339–r); and (2) RPL § 339–l, which provides that “[s]ubsequent to recording of the declaration and while the property remains subject to [the RPL], no lien of any nature shall thereafter arise or be created against the common elements except with the unanimous consent of the unit owners....” (RPL § 339–l).
In addition to the claims of statutory invalidity, Plaintiff also questions the validity of the Promissory Note and Security Documents based on the lack of evidence that these were actually authorized by the Sponsor Board.