No. 515638/2023
[…] The second OSC does not include a TRO.
First OSC
To obtain an order of attachment, the moving party must demonstrate through affidavit or other written evidence (1) the existence of a cause of action for a money judgment, (2) a probability of success on the merits, (3) the existence of one or more grounds enumerated in CPLR 6201, and (4) that the amount demanded from the defendant exceeds all counterclaims known to the plaintiff (see CPLR 6212 [a]; Ford Motor Credit Co. v Hickey Ford Sales, 62 N.Y.2d 291, 301 [1984]). Because attachment "is considered a harsh remedy," CPLR 6201 is "strictly construed in favor of those against whom it may be employed" (65J Bay St., LLC v Discenza, 189 A.D.3d 952, 953 [2d Dept 2020]). Among the grounds set forth in CPLR 6201 is where "the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiffs favor, has assignee!, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts" (CPLR 6202 [3]).