Bd. of Managers of the 257 W. 17th St. Condominiums v. 257 Assocs. Borrower LLC
[…] Arguments

Plaintiff argues that they are entitled to the relief sought because defendants are in violation of the New York City Noise Control Code, as well as the condominium by-laws relating to nuisance, and that such violations will cause plaintiff to suffer irreparable injury.

Brick contends that the continuous operation of their business does not constitute an intentional interference with plaintiff's quiet enjoyment of the condominium.

257 Assoc. Borrower, has appeared in the action, but has not taken a position on plaintiff's application.

Discussion

CPLR 6301 states that a preliminary injunction:

"may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, or in any action were the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which is committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff."

To obtain a preliminary injunction pursuant to CPLR 6301, plaintiff must demonstrate a probability of success on the merits, danger of irreparable injury in the absence of an injunction, and a balance of equities in its favor. See Nobu Next Door, LLC v Fine Arts Eous., Inc., 4 NY3d 839 (2005).