Index No. 504261/2024 Motion Seq No. 1
[…] The most recent summons was issued on February 15, 2024. Thus the plaintiff seeks to compel the defendant to erect a protective shed to secure the safety of the public. As noted, the motion is opposed on the grounds, the plaintiff has prevented the necessary repairs from -taking place and "therefore the true motive of the plaintiff is merely money damages which is not a proper basis upon which to secure any injunction.
Conclusions of Law
C-PLR §6301, as it pertains to this case, permits the court to issue a preliminary injunction "in any action where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining defendant from the commission or the continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the -action,; would produce injury to the plaintiff" (id) A party seeking a preliminary injunction "must demonstrate a probability of success on the merits, danger of irreparable injury in the absence of the injunction and a balance of the equities in its favor" (Nobu Next Door, LLC v.