Bd. of Managers of Hidden Lake Townhome Owners Ass'n v. Green Trails Improvement Ass'n
[…] ¶ 14 On appeal, Hidden Lake argues that the court erred in denying its request for further relief pursuant to section 2-701(c) of the Act. Hidden Lake maintains that the annual assessments its property owners involuntarily paid under duress or protest are recoverable even in the absence of unjust enrichment. It alternatively contends that "equity requires a refund." At a minimum, Hidden Lake argues, it is entitled to restitution for payments made after May 11, 2009, the date of the trial court's judgment upholding the agreement, which this court reversed in Hidden Lake I. ¶ 15 Section 2-701(c) of the Act provides:

"If further relief based upon a declaration of right becomes necessary or proper after the declaration has been made, application may be made by petition to any court having jurisdiction for an order directed to any party or parties whose rights have been determined by the declaration to show cause why the further relief should not be granted forthwith, upon reasonable notice prescribed by the court in its order." 735 ILCS 5/2-701(c) (West 2010).
The further relief contemplated by this section is not limited to further declaratory relief. Pacemaker Food Stores, Inc. v. Seventh Mont Corp., 143 Ill. App. 3d 781, 785 (1986).