Index No.: 4484/2010
[…] Plaintiff asserts that any claims against the predecessor entities. City of Newburgh and Newburgh Industrial Development Agency, are probably barred by the statute of limitations. More than six years have elapsed since either entity had an ownership interest in the unsold units. Even if that were not the case, "the obligation for common charges is a lien against the unit and not an individual obligation. The obligation for payment exists irrespective of ownership of the unit. ... Real Property Law § 339-z states that "[ulpon the sale or conveyance of a unit, such unpaid common charges shall be paid out of the sale proceeds or by the grantee.' ... the statute in the alternative permits payment of the lien by the grantee because the unpaid charges are a lien which would adversely affect title to the unit." Barry v Board of Managers of Elmwood Park Condominium II 18 Misc. 3d 559, 566, 853 NYS2d 827 [Civ. Ct. 2007].