Index No.: 656608/2016
[…] B. Claims Against Builder Defendants
Morris, ICOR, and Foundations (Builder Defendants) each separately move to dismiss the negligence and gross negligence claims as against them (motion sequences 001, 002, and 004). Builder Defendants each argue that the negligence and gross negligence claims are barred by the statute of limitations pursuant to CPLR 214, which states that the statute of limitations is three years for "an action to recover for damages of malpractice, other than medical, dental or podiatric malpractice, regardless of whether the underlying theory is based on contract or tort" (CPLR 214 [6]).