Index No. 100847/2013
[…] See Guggenheimer v Ginzburg, 43 NY2d 268, 275 (1977); Rovello, 40 NY2d at 636); Leon v Martinez, 84 NY2d 83, 87-88 (1994). Despite this, the court notes that inherently incredible, unsupported, or flatly contradicted facts, as well as allegations consisting of bare legal conclusions are insufficient to defeat a motion to dismiss. See Mark Hampton, Inc. v Bergreen, 173 AD2d 220, 220 (1st Dept 1991).
Parameters of Relief Sought
As a preliminary matter, the petitioners' application for a declaratory judgment is denied on the ground that they have not stated any justiciable controversy. See CPLR 3001 ("[i]f the court declines to render such a judgment it shall state its grounds"). The Board of Health Review Committee is not itself a restaurant business that has suffered fines, and the petitioners have not otherwise named any specific parties that have been injured by the purportedly unconstitutional practices of the BOH.