Index No. 100847/2013
[…] The breadth of the powers granted in subsection (b) is described in subsection (c). More specifically, subsection (c) provides, among other items, that "[t]he board of health may embrace in the health code all matters and subjects to which the power and authority of the department extends."
Charter section 1043 (a) provides, with regard to the authority and powers delegated, that "[e]ach agency is empowered to adopt rules necessary to carry out the powers and duties delegated to it by or pursuant to federal, state or local law. No agency shall adopt a rule except pursuant to this section." Subsections (b) and (d) of section 1043 set forth procedures for adopting rules by providing for the publication of the proposed rule and allowing an opportunity for public comment.