Index No. 100847/2013
[…] On the other hand, petitioners invoke Article 78 of the CPLR to pose the question of whether the BOH is proceeding, or is about to proceed, without, or in excess of, its jurisdiction. See CPLR 7803 (2). On this petition, if the court finds that there is a triable issue of fact the respondents will be directed to interpose an answer, and the matter will be tried forthwith. See CPLR 7804 (h). Notably, under Article 78, petitioners are not entitled to punitive damages. See CPLR 7806 ("[a]ny restitution or damages granted to the petitioner must be incidental to the primary relief sought by the petitioner, and must be such as he might otherwise recover on the same set of facts in a separate action or proceeding suable in the supreme court against the same body or officer in its or his official capacity").
Respondents cross-move to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7).