Index No. 100847/2013
[…] Meanwhile, section 556 (c) (9) provides that the BOH shall "supervise and regulate the food and drug supply of the city and other businesses and activities affecting public health in the city, and ensure that such businesses and activities are conducted in a manner consistent with the public interest and by persons with good character, honesty and integrity."
Section 558 of the Charter addresses the management of the health code for the city (Health Code). Subsection (b) of that section specifies powers that the petitioners claim the BOH is exercising improperly with regard to the Health Code: To wit:
"(b) The board of health from time to time may add to and alter, amend or repeal any part of the health code, and may
therein publish additional provisions for security of life and health in the city and confer additional powers on the department not inconsistent with the constitution, laws of this state or this charter, and may provide for the enforcement of the health code or any orders made by the commissioner or the board of health, by such fines, penalties, forfeitures and imprisonment as may be prescribed therein or otherwise by law."
The breadth of the powers granted in subsection (b) is described in subsection (c). More specifically, subsection (c) provides, among other items, that "[t]he board of health may embrace in the health code all matters and subjects to which the power and authority of the department extends."