Index No. 100847/2013
[…] Analysis
In essence, all of the allegations and complaints of the petition resolve into two questions. First, did the City Council violate the separation of powers doctrine by improperly and unduly delegating its authority to legislate to the BOH? Second, are the actions of the BOH in promulgating a scheme of fines and fees collection, that is, the method of exercising the delegated authority, constitutional?
Delegation of Authority
As noted above, section 558 of the Charter confers the power on the BOH to "add to and alter, amend or repeal any part of the health code" in a manner "not inconsistent with the constitution, laws of this state or this charter," and levy "fines, penalties, forfeitures and imprisonment as may be prescribed therein or otherwise by law." Thus, as noted above, this raises the question of whether the delegation of such powers to the BOH is a violation of the separation-of-powers doctrine, or otherwise contrary to the constitution (presumably either the United States or the New York State constitution).