Index No. 100847/2013
[…] Standards
Petitioners bring a hybrid declaratory judgment/Article 78 action. On the one hand, they seek a declaratory judgment pursuant to CPLR 3001. That section provides that "[t]he supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed."
On the other hand, petitioners invoke Article 78 of the CPLR to pose the question of whether the BOH is proceeding, or is about to proceed, without, or in excess of, its jurisdiction. See CPLR 7803 (2).