Index No. 100847/2013
[…] In addition, the petitioners argue that the Health Department Pension Fund (the Pension Fund) created under subchapter 3 of the New York City Administrative Code (§§ 13-616 through 13-628), should also be declared unconstitutional because the fines and fees collected by food inspectors are deposited into the Pension Fund, and it is unregulated and unaudited, which creates a moral hazard and a conflict of interest.
More specifically, § 13-617 of the Administrative Code states that the Pension Fund shall consist, among other items, of,
"[e]xcept as provided in subdivision c of this section, all moneys collected from fines and penalties for violations of the health code or health laws in the city, including fines for violations of orders issued pursuant to sections 17-104, 17-107, 17-108 and 17-165 of the code and all moneys received from the issuance or granting of permits by the board of health of the department of health and mental hygiene and by the commissioner of health and mental hygiene pursuant to the health code."Administrative Code § 13-617 (a) (2).
The exception noted in the foregoing section is for
"the event that the assets in the sources enumerated in paragraphs one and three of subdivision a of this section shall be sufficient, during an ensuing fiscal year, to pay all pensions, allowances, benefits, grants, awards, and payments pursuant to this subchapter during such fiscal year or when the city shall make appropriation for such year pursuant to paragraph four of subdivision a of this section, the moneys collected during such year pursuant to paragraph two of subdivision a and subdivision b of this section shall be paid into the general fund of the city."Administrative Code § 13-617 (c).
The petitioners also challenge the constitutionality of the office of administrative trials and hearings (OATH) as being intrinsically unfair and not independent. The Charter (§ 1048) provides that