Index No. 100847/2013
[…] Each such violation shall be a separate and distinct offense, and in the case of a continuing violation, each day's continuance thereof shall be a separate and distinct offense."
Petitioners argue that these statutory provisions, together with the process of restaurant inspection and violation enforcement, are unfair and unconstitutional. As the underpinning for this position, the petitioners cite the New York State Constitution, article 9, section 1 (a), which provides that "[e]very local government, except a county wholly included within a city, shall have a legislative body elective by the people thereof," and that the Charter, in turn, provides that "[t]here shall be a council which shall be the legislative body of the city. In addition to the other powers vested in it by this charter and other law, the council shall be vested with the legislative power of the city." Charter § 21.