Index No. 100847/2013
[…] More specifically, the petitioners object to Charter sections 556 (c) (2) and (c) (9), 558 (b) and (c), and 1043. As a backdrop, it is useful to note that the Charter provides in section 551 (a) that "[t]here shall be a department of health and mental hygiene, the head of which shall be the commissioner of health and mental hygiene . . . . The department shall have and exercise all powers of a local health department set forth in law."
Charter section 556 addresses supervision of matters affecting public health. Section 556 (c) (2) provides that the BOH shall "supervise the reporting and control of communicable and chronic diseases and conditions hazardous to life and health; exercise control over and supervise the abatement of nuisances affecting or likely to affect the public health." Meanwhile, section 556 (c) (9) provides that the BOH shall "supervise and regulate the food and drug supply of the city and other businesses and activities affecting public health in the city, and ensure that such businesses and activities are conducted in a manner consistent with the public interest and by persons with good character, honesty and integrity."
Section 558 of the Charter addresses the management of the health code for the city (Health Code). Subsection (b) of that section specifies powers that the petitioners claim the BOH is exercising improperly with regard to the Health Code: To wit: