Bd. of Ethics v. Morrow
[…] R.S. 42:113(B) by being "in any way interested" in a legal services contract between MMRB and the Hospital for representation in a class action lawsuit against Louisiana Health Service & Indemnity Company, d/b/a Blue Cross/Blue Shield of Louisiana (BCBS-LA), while Mr. Morrow served as an appointed member of the Hospital Board. See Board of Ethics v. Morrow, 2022-0241 (La.App. 1st Cir.___ /___ /___),___ So.3d___ .

DISCUSSION

Louisiana Constitution Article V, Section 8(B) requires that "[a] majority of the judges sitting in a case shall concur to render judgment." As more fully explained in the reasons individually assigned, a majority of the judges comprising the 5-Judge panel in this case concur in reversing the EAB's order and dismissing the charge against Mr. Morrow for alleged violations of La. R.S. 42:1111(C)(2)(d).

CONCLUSION