01-05-2023
[…] (Footnotes omitted.) In a footnote, the PSLRB added that, because the "dispute [could] be resolved on statutory grounds, application of the [statutory] balancing test to determine negotiability is unnecessary."
The PSLRB "further bolstered" its conclusion by reference to other statutes "vesting with the County Board . . . the responsibility and authority to implement the Education Article[,]" including Educ. § 4-108, which directed local boards to "[m]aintain throughout its county a reasonably uniform system of public schools that is designed to provide quality education and equal educational opportunity for all children . . . [,]" and Educ. § 4-204(b)(1), which empowered the superintendent of each local board to ensure that "[t]he laws relating to the schools" were carried out.