01-05-2023
[…] The PSLRB explained:
Educ. § 4-103(a) states:
(a) On the written recommendation of the county superintendent and subject to the provisions of this article, each county board shall:
(1) Appoint all principals, teachers, and other certificated and noncertificated personnel; and
(2) Set their salaries. (Emphasis added.)
Educ. § 6-201 governs the appointment of all public school personnel by county boards. At subsection (f), it states that "the qualifications, tenure, and compensation of each appointee shall be determined by the county board." (Emphasis added.)
Because Sections 4-103(a) and 6-201(f) grant the County Board the express authority to set compensation for public school employees, the County Board is precluded from negotiating over the number of hours worked.