01-05-2023
[…] See Howard Cnty. I, 220 Md App. at 307 (reiterating that an appellate court must reject an agency's interpretation of the statute it is tasked with implementing if that interpretation is clearly contrary to the plain meaning of the statute).
Even if we were to look beyond the legislative mandate of Educ. § 6-510(c)(1) and consider the two statutes relied upon by the PSLRB, neither is "applicable." Educ. § 4-103(a) governs the appointment of principals, teachers, and other personnel, and empowers local boards to appoint those employees and "[s]et their salaries." Educ. § 6-201, which is the same statute the local board relied upon in Howard Cnty. I, pertains to the appointment of certificated and non-certificated personnel by local boards to "the positions that that the county board considers necessary for the operation of the public schools in the county." Educ. § 6-201(a). Section 6-201(f) provides that the local board determines "the qualifications, tenure, and compensation of each appointee . . . ." (Emphasis added.)