No. 12AP-682 BTA No. 2009-Q-932
[…] Because the first five assignments of error are interrelated, we will address them together.
Although appellants appear to raise various arguments in their first through fifth assignments of error, appellants' brief focuses only on the arm's-length transaction issue, specifically asserting that the parties were related and that the sale lacked open-market elements. Therefore, we will limit our discussion to the same.
{¶ 10} Under R.C. 5713.03, when a property "has been the subject of an arm's length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor may consider the sale price of [the property] to be the true value for taxation purposes." The Supreme Court of Ohio has held that, under this statute "when [a] property has been the subject of a recent arm's-length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer, the sale price of the property shall be 'the true value for taxation purposes.' " Berea City School Dist.