DOCKET NO. A-1338-11T3
[…] Campbell v. Dep't of Civil Serv., 39 N.J. 556, 562 (1963). Although we are in no way bound by the agency's interpretation of a statute it is charged with administering, Mayflower Sec. Co. v. Bureau of Sec, 64 N.J. 85, 93 (1973), we nevertheless respect the agency's expertise in such matters, Greenwood v. State Police Training Ctr., 127 N.J. 500, 513 (1992).
N.J.S.A. 18A:29-4.1 provides:
A board of education of any district may adopt a one, two or three year salary policy, including salary schedules for all full-time teaching staff members which shall not be less than those required by law. Such policy and schedules shall be binding upon the adopting board and upon all future boards in the same district for a period of one, two or three years from the effective date of such policy but shall not prohibit the payment of salaries higher than those required by such policy or schedules nor the subsequent adoption of policies or schedules providing for higher salaries, increments or adjustments. Every school budget adopted, certified or approved by the board, the voters of the district, the board of school estimate, the governing body of the municipality or municipalities, or the commissioner, as the case may be, shall contain such amounts as may be necessary to fully implement such policy and schedules for that budget year.The legislative history of this statute was considered in Bd. of Educ. v. Neptune Twp. Educ. Ass'n, 144 N.J. 16 (1996).