Bd. of Educ. of Shelby Cnty. v. Memphis City Bd. of Educ.
[…] ( Id.) The student demographics were 55.2% Caucasian, 36.1% African–American, 4.0% Hispanic, 0.4% Native American, and 4.3% Asian/Pacific Islander. ( Id.) Shelby County Schools had 51 schools and more than 5,200 employees. ( Id.)

On December 20, 2010, the Memphis Board of Education (the “Memphis City Board”) voted to dissolve the Charter of the Memphis City Schools under Chapter 375 of the Private Acts of 1961. ( Id. 4.)

When the Memphis City Board adopted its December 20, 2010 resolution, Tennessee Code Annotated § 49–2–502(a) provided in its entirety that:

The school board, school commissioners, school trustees or other duly constituted administrative officials of any special school district are authorized and empowered to transfer the administration of the schools in the special school district to the county board of education of the county in which the special school district is located. Before a transfer is effectuated, however, a referendum shall first be conducted on the subject, and the school system of the special school district shall not be transferred to the county unless a majority of the voters who cast votes in the referendum vote in favor of the transfer. The referendum shall be held by the county election commission when requested by the school board of the special school district, and the expenses of the election shall be paid from the funds of the special school district.
Tenn.Code Ann. § 49–2–502(a) (2009).