Bd. of Educ. of Shelby Cnty. v. Memphis City Bd. of Educ.
[…] The Municipalities argue that: 1) Gibson County satisfies Chapter 905's population requirement; 2) Gibson County would be required to create a county board of education if one of its special school districts availed itself of Chapter 1; and 3) the existence of bonded debt is not an impediment to the implementation of Chapter 905.

Gibson County does not operate a county school system. Its students are currently served in municipal or special school districts. Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 49–2–501(b)(2)(C), “in those counties in which all students in grades kindergarten through twelve (K–12) are eligible to be served by city and special school systems, the county shall not be required to operate a separate county school system, nor shall it be necessary that a county school board be elected or otherwise constituted.” Milan is the only municipality in Gibson County that currently satisfies the 1,500–student requirement in Chapter 905. Data from the 2010 federal census shows that the school-age population of Milan is 1,753. (Tr.