Bd. of Educ. of Evanston-Skokie Cmty. Consol. Sch. Dist. 65 v. Risen
[…] I25. The inclusion policy, at least on its face, takes mainstreaming a step too far. As the Seventh Circuit has made clear, the IDEA requires "a continuum of program options which range from regular classrooms with supplementary aids to separate schools and residential facilities." Murphysboro, 41 F.3d at 1166. See also Heather S., 125 F.3d at 1056 (same); 34 C.F.R. § 300.115(b)(1) ("The continuum required . . . must . . . [i]nclude the alternative placements listed in the definition of special education under § 300.38 (instruction in regular classes, special classes, special schools, home instruction, and instruction in hospitals and institutions)."). Although it appears that the District does not take its inclusion policy literally (the District does still offer at least some separate classes in some schools), the policy provides further evidence that the District's proposed placement was largely predetermined.