Bd. of Educ. of Evanston-Skokie Cmty. Consol. Sch. Dist. 65 v. Risen
[…] The District's conclusion cannot be reconciled with L.J.'s history, especially since he had just left Baker due in large part to behavioral issues in his first grade classroom. As a result, the hearing officer correctly found that the District failed to perform a proper functional behavioral analysis and develop a behavioral intervention plan.

C. Independent Evaluations

As one of its procedural protections, the IDEA provides parents the right to obtain an independent educational evaluation of their child, at public expense if necessary. 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(a)-(b). These independent evaluations "[m]ust be considered by the public agency, if it meets agency criteria, in any decision made with respect to the provision of FAPE to the child." Id. § 300.502(c)(1).

L.J.'s parents presented the School District with independent evaluations from 11 different professionals.