Bd. of Educ. of Evanston-Skokie Cmty. Consol. Sch. Dist. 65 v. Risen
[…] Id. § 300.323(a).

Illinois has established its own timeframe for conducting initial evaluations and therefore provides the governing standard:

The determination of eligibility shall be made and the IEP meeting shall be completed within 60 school days from the date of written parental consent. In those instances when written parental consent is obtained with fewer than 60 pupil attendance days left in the school year, the eligibility determination shall be made and the IEP meeting shall be completed prior to the first day of the following school year.
105 ILCS 5/14-8.02(b). See also 23 Ill. Admin. Code § 226.110 ("Consent for the initial evaluation shall be obtained in conformance with the requirements of 34 CFR 300.300."); 34 C.F.R. § 300.300(a)(1)(iii) ("The public agency must make reasonable efforts to obtain the informed consent from the parent for an initial evaluation. . . ."); id. § 300.309(c) ("The public agency must promptly request parental consent to evaluate the child to determine if the child needs special education and related services.").