No. 2-12-1422
[…] Therefore, the Board did not err in denying the motion to dismiss.
¶ 30 C. Board's Decision to Grant the Petition
¶ 31 We next examine the argument by Districts 58 and 99 that the Board's decision to grant the petition was contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence. Districts 58 and 99 contend that the evidence established that there would be no benefit to granting the petition, let alone a benefit that clearly outweighed the resulting detriment to Districts 58 and 99. ¶ 32 Under section 7-6 of the School Code, regional boards receiving a petition to change educational boundaries:
"shall hear evidence as to the school needs and conditions of the territory in the area within and adjacent thereto and as to the ability of the districts affected to meet the standards of recognition as prescribed by the State Board of Education, and shall take into consideration the division of funds and assets which will result from the change of boundaries and shall determine whether it is in the best interests of the schools of the area and the educational welfare of the pupils that such change in boundaries be granted ***." 105 ILCS 5/7-6 (West 2010).Under section 7-6, "petitions for detachment and annexation should be granted only where the overall benefit to the annexing district and the detachment area clearly outweighs the resulting detriment to the losing district and the surrounding community as a whole."