No. 2-12-1422
[…] Even otherwise, the "appearance" of the petition does not affect that actual amount of money at stake. ¶ 96 Districts 58 and 99 argue that the Board should have considered successive detachment and annexation petitions, and that this court should take judicial notice of other such petitions that have come before the Board. Such evidence was not before the Board, so it would not serve as a basis to overturn its decision. 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2010) ("No new or additional evidence in support of or in opposition to any finding, order, determination or decision of the administrative agency shall be heard by the court."). Moreover, as discussed, a petition may not be denied based on speculation of possibly setting precedent for future detachment petitions. Fosdyck, 233 Ill. App. 3d 398, 409 (1992).
¶ 97 III. CONCLUSION