No. 1–12–2447.
[…] The UAA governed the arbitration between the Union and the Board given that there was no agreement to the contrary. See Bushell v. Caterpillar, Inc., 291 Ill.App.3d 559, 563, 225 Ill.Dec. 623, 683 N.E.2d 1286 (1997).
¶ 29 To be sure, arbitrations are quasi-judicial in nature. Bushell v. Caterpillar, Inc., 291 Ill.App.3d 559, 563, 225 Ill.Dec. 623, 683 N.E.2d 1286 (1997). Indeed, section 7(a) of the Arbitration Act allows arbitrators to issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and the production of documents, much the way a court does. 710 ILCS 5/7(a) (West 2010). However, that section goes on to state that parties may apply to a court for enforcement of a subpoena so issued “in the manner provided by law for the service and enforcement of subpoenas in civil cases.” Id. This language suggests that notwithstanding their quasi-judicial powers, arbitrators must ultimately turn to courts to achieve compliance with certain orders. In other words, arbitral subpoenas themselves are not court orders.