BOARD OF EDUCATION OF ANNEARUNDEL COUNTY v. KEY SYSTEMS, INC.
[…] Key alternatively argued that, if a contract was not formed on September 12, 2018, it "was indisputably formed" when Ms. Childs signed it on September 28, 2018, and "delivered it to the construction manager." Key Sys, Inc., slip op. at 17.
In our opinion resolving the administrative appeal, we expressly rejected both of Key's theories for contract formation. In rejecting the contention that a contract was formed when the local board approved it on September 12, 2018, we relied on MSBE's interpretation of ED § 4-205(d), which provides that "[a] contract made by a county board is not valid without the written approval of the county superintendent." We therefore affirmed MSBE's interpretation that no contract was formed when the local board voted to approve the contract on September 12, 2018, because the county superintendent had not given written approval at the time of the local board's vote.