NO. 2014-CA-001300-MR NO. 2014-CA-001301-MR
[…] Penalties may be imposed consisting of up to one hundred dollars per violation. In an open records challenge, our Supreme Court defined willful behavior as that "without plausible justification and with conscious disregard of the requester's rights." City of Fort Thomas v. Cincinnati Enquirer, 406 S.W.3d 842, 854 (Ky. 2013).
The Advocate-Messenger claims that the Board's failure to respond to its original complaint is sufficient to justify an award of fees and penalties. KRS 61.846(1) provides that after a public agency has received a complaint, it shall respond to the complainant within three days. The response must include "a statement of the specific statute or statutes supporting the public agency's denial and a brief explanation of how the statute or statutes apply."
The Board acknowledges that the Advocate-Messenger sent a complaint on August 30, 2012. It does not dispute that it failed to comply with the three-day response provision of KRS 61.846(1).