Civil Case No. 08-cv-00855-LTB.
[…] Although the objected-to paragraphs — if read out of the context of the remaining paragraphs — could be interpreted to allege Brown Group is liable under Section 6972(a)(1)(A), they could also be read to allege exactly what is required under Section 6972(a)(1)(B), namely, that Brown Group is a "past or present generator, past or present transporter, or past or present owner or operator of a treatment, storage, or disposal facility, who has contributed or who is contributing to the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste which may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment." See 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(B). In light of the general disfavor afforded to Rule 12(f) motions, I decline to strike portions of Plaintiff's Third Amended Complaint [ Docket # 110] based merely on the semantic possibility that such paragraphs could be interpreted as requesting unavailable relief.