111,252.
[…] This distinction is critical to the issue before the court: whether the unpaid taxes upon which the County based these foreclosure proceedings were legally assessed.
Notably, a city may remove or abate a nuisance and bill the property owner for the cost of doing so if it provides the proper notice and the property owner fails to take the action required to eliminate the nuisance. K.S.A.2013 Supp. 12–1617e. If the bill for the cost of removal or abatement is not paid in a timely manner, the city may levy a special assessment for the cost against the lot or piece of land. K.S.A.2013 Supp. 12–1617e(d). The city clerk then may certify the special assessment for the cost of removal or abatement at the same time other city taxes are certified to the county clerk. If the city does so, “the county clerk shall extend the same on the tax roll of the county against the lot or parcel of ground, and it shall be collected by the county treasurer and paid to the city as other city taxes are collected and paid.” K.S.A.2013 Supp. 12–1617e(d).
Unlike the power of a city to levy an assessment against the property for the cost of removing or abating a nuisance, however, the county does not have the power to pursue such a remedy. See Barnes v.