Bd. of Cent. Park Place Condo. v. Potosching
[…] No. 113006/09). Plaintiff now seeks to protect its lien for common charges by having the court appoint a receiver to collect the rent from Behar so they can be used to make necessary disbursements in connection with the maintenance of the Unit, including common charges, meter charges, and payment of taxes as they become due.

Discussion

CPLR § 6401 (a) states, as follows:

Upon motion of a person having an apparent interest in property which is the subject of an action in the supreme or a county court, a temporary receiver of the property may be appointed, before or after service of the summons and at any time prior to judgment, or during the pendency of an appeal, where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed. . . .

Primarily, temporary receivers serve to avoid the dissipation of assets and conserve property. See Chaline Estates Inc. v. Furcraft Associates, 278 AD2d 141 (1st dept. 2001). There must be clear and convincing evidence of the danger of irreparable loss or damage. McBrien v.