B&D Inv. Grp. v. Justice-Willow Springs Water Comm'n
[…] Plaintiff contends that if defendant is successful in its consolidation of the water meters, plaintiff will be required to perform more work to allocate the water usage to each commercial tenant; in effect, plaintiff arbitrarily will be receiving less service from defendant than the owners of the other nine strip malls while continuing to pay the same rate.

¶ 24 Defendant responds that the decision to consolidate the water meters at plaintiff's strip mall was a discretionary act of a public official, who, under section 11-135-3 of the Illinois Municipal Code "has full and complete supervision, management, and control of the waterworks system." 65 ILCS 5/11-135-3 (West 2020). A court may overturn such a discretionary act of a public official as arbitrary and capricious only where "it does not comport with the law because it contravenes a statute or constitution." Bigelow Group, Inc. v. Rickert, 377 Ill.App.3d 165, 175 (2007).