B.D. Estate Planning Corp. v. Trachtenberg
[…] Co., 58 AD3d 498, 499 (1st Dept 2009) ("To sustain a finding of civil contempt based on alleged violation of a court order, it is necessary to establish that a lawful order of the court was in effect, clearly expressing an unequivocal mandate. It must also appear with reasonable certainty that the order has been disobeyed and that the party had knowledge of its mandate").

Judiciary Law § 753(A)(3) provides:

A court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in any of the following cases: ... A party to the action ... for any other disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court.
(emphasis added).

As noted earlier, the notion that Carolyn was unaware that the purpose of the hearing was to determine if she should be held in contempt is baseless. Moreover, a hearing is not required where, as here, there is no question of fact that the court's orders were violated.