No. 95-2189
[…] Life Acc. Ins. Co. of Kentucky v. Jones (1949), 152 Ohio St. 287, 40 O.O. 326, 89 N.E.2d 301; Herrick v. Kosydar (1975), 44 Ohio St.2d 128, 130, 73 O.O.2d 442, 443, 339 N.E.2d 626, 628. See, also, Jones v. Chagrin Falls (1997), 77 Ohio St.3d 456, 674 N.E.2d 1388, decided today. Pursuant to R.C. 2727.02 et seq., courts of common pleas have jurisdiction to grant injunctive relief.
The appellant contends, however, that R.C. 4301.10(B)(1) and 4301.31 operate to divest the Court of Common Pleas of Franklin County of subject-matter jurisdiction over BCL's complaint. The first of those statutes, R.C. 4301.10(B)(1), at the time this action was initiated provided: " The department [of liquor control] may * * * [s]ue, but may be sued only in connection with the execution of leases of real estate and such purchases and contracts necessary for the operation of the state liquor stores that are made under this chapter and Chapter 4303. of the Revised Code * * *." (Emphasis added.)