No. 95-2189
[…] While expressing no opinion as to whether such relief should be granted, we affirm the holding of the court of appeals that the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas does have subject-matter jurisdiction to consider BCL's entitlement to such relief.
We reject the contention that R.C. 4301.31 establishes subject-matter jurisdiction in the Court of Common Pleas of Franklin County to restrain or compel departmental action. In providing that "no court, other than the court of common pleas of Franklin [C]ounty has jurisdiction" to restrain or compel the department's conduct, R.C. 4301.31 operates not to confer jurisdiction on the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas, but rather to abrogate subject-matter jurisdiction of all other courts of the state.