No. 95-2189
[…] The first of those statutes, R.C. 4301.10(B)(1), at the time this action was initiated provided: " The department [of liquor control] may * * * [s]ue, but may be sued only in connection with the execution of leases of real estate and such purchases and contracts necessary for the operation of the state liquor stores that are made under this chapter and Chapter 4303. of the Revised Code * * *." (Emphasis added.) The second statute, R.C. 4301.31, provided at the time the action was initiated: "Except as provided in section 4301.28 of the Revised Code, no court, other than the court of common pleas of Franklin county, has jurisdiction of any action against the * * * department of liquor control, to restrain the exercise of any power or to compel the performance of any duty under Chapters 4301. and 4303. of the Revised Code." (Emphasis and footnote added.)
R.C. 4301.28 authorizes administrative appeals of department actions to the Liquor Control Commission. The statute further provides for judicial review of Liquor Control Commission decisions pursuant to the provisions of R.C. Chapter 119.