No. 95-2189
[…] Kazmaier Supermarket, Inc. v. Toledo Edison Co. (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 147, 153, 573 N.E.2d 655, 659 (Public Utilities Commission); Franklin Cty. Law Enforcement Assn. v. Fraternal Order of Police, Capital City Lodge No. 9 (1991), 59 Ohio St.3d 167, 572 N.E.2d 87 (State Employment Relations Board). However, application of that doctrine to the case at bar would be inconsistent with the statutory acknowledgment in R.C. 4301.31 of jurisdiction in the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas to "restrain [the department from exercising] any power or to compel the performance of any duty under Chapters 4301. and 4303. of the Revised Code."
On remand we instruct the trial court to determine whether, under the facts of this case, BCL's claims justify the discretionary exercise of its authority to grant declaratory or injunctive relief.