BCIJ, LLC v. LEFEVRE
[…] Plaintiff has no objection to the modification but requests a time limit of thirty days.

Defendant Bayonne further requests that the Court modify the Report and Recommendation to provide that in the event that Plaintiff does not comply with the requirement to post a bond, the lis pendens will be dissolved, and therefore be of no further force or effect, by further Order of the District Court.

Plaintiff BCIJ responds that Sec. 48.23(3) provides that "the court shall control and discharge the recorded notice of lis pendens as the Court would grant and dissolve injunctions." Plaintiff BCIJ further argues that the Florida Supreme Court has held that an injunction should not be "dissolved for deficient injunction bond for non-payment of costs or for want of notice."Gamble v. Campbell, 6 Fla. 347 (Fla. 1855).