Index No. 653394/2020 Motion Seq. No. 005
[…] Based on this undisputed record, BCIFH has made a prima facie showing of its entitlement to declaratory judgment as to its first cause of action for a declaration that, upon the occurrence of the Entity-Interest Transfer, RT2 forfeited its rights as a Member of BCIFH, RT2 became an Economic Interest Holder of BCIFH, and the Entity-Interest Transfer is null and void (see CPLR 3001 ["The supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy"]).