BCCC Soc. Members Ass'n v. Barton Creek Resort LLC
[…] The Club moved to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction, claiming that the Association does not meet the requirements for associational standing for nonprofit associations pursuant to section 252.007(b) of the Texas Business Organizations Code and specifically arguing that participation of the Association's members is required. See generally Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 252.007(b); see also id. § 252.007(b)(3) (requiring for associational standing that "neither the claim asserted nor the relief requested requires the participation of a member"). The Club challenged jurisdiction on the pleadings alone and did not submit any evidence. The Association responded that "the participation of individual members to support damages is not necessary, since the damages apply equally to all the members of the [Association]."