BCCC Soc. Members Ass'n v. Barton Creek Resort LLC
[…] Here, in contrast, the Association does not have a special representation responsibility, the original petition did not seek injunctive relief to which the monetary damages would be ancillary, and individualized proof will be required to demonstrate compensatory money damages for the Association's members. On this record and under the circumstances of this case, we conclude that the mere fact that the damages calculation formula may produce the same compensatory damages calculation for each of the Association's members is insufficient to satisfy section 252.007(b)'s third prong that "neither the claim asserted nor the relief requested requires the participation of a member." See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 252.007(b)(3). Accordingly, the trial court did not err in concluding that the Association did not affirmatively establish jurisdiction under section 252.007(b).