BCCC Soc. Members Ass'n v. Barton Creek Resort LLC
[…] Texas Ass'n of Bus. v. City of Austin, 565 S.W.3d 425, 433 (Tex. App.—Austin 2018, pet. filed). "Statutory construction presents a question of law that we determine de novo under well-established principles." Paxton v. City of Dallas, 509 S.W.3d 247, 256 (Tex. 2017) (citing TIC Energy & Chem., Inc. v. Martin, 498 S.W.3d 68, 74 (Tex. 2016)).

DISCUSSION

We begin, as we must, with the language of the statute by which the legislature provides associational standing for nonprofit associations. See Texas Ass'n of Bus., 565 S.W.3d at 433. Section 252.007(b) of the Texas Business Organizations Code provides:

(b) A nonprofit association may assert a claim in its name on behalf of members of the nonprofit association if:

(1) one or more of the nonprofit association's members have standing to assert a claim in their own right;

(2) the interests the nonprofit association seeks to protect are germane to its purposes; and

(3) neither the claim asserted nor the relief requested requires the participation of a member.
Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 252.007(b). The parties dispute primarily whether the Association established the third prong.

Participation of a Member