No. 49A04-1106-JP-311
[…] However, this presumption does not exist in the applicable statutes, and whether it should be added is a question for the legislature. The issue presented here is whether the trial court abused its discretion by denying Father's petition for modification of custody.
Father also argues the relationship between B.H.'s parents should not be a factor in determining what is in B.H.'s best interests. This is also contradictory to the applicable statutes, and we once again defer to the legislature. See Ind. Code § 31-14-13-2 (providing "[t]he court shall consider all relevant factors," including those expressly listed); Ind. Code § 31-14-13-2.3(c) ("In determining whether an award of joint legal custody . . . would be in the best interest of the child," in addition to considering whether an agreement has been made between the parents, "[t]he court shall also consider: . . . (2) whether the persons awarded joint legal custody are willing and able to communicate and cooperate in advancing the child's welfare; . . . .").