No. 49A04-1106-JP-311
[…] Maxwell v. Maxwell, 850 N.E.2d 969, 972 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), trans. denied. We must first determine whether the evidence supports the findings and second, whether the findings support the judgment. Id. We will disturb the judgment only where no evidence supports the findings or the findings do not support the judgment. Id. We will not reweigh the evidence and we consider only the evidence favorable to the trial court's judgment. Id.
II. Custody
For an initial custody determination, Indiana Code section 31-14-13-2 provides:
The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the child's best interests, there is not a presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following:
(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child's parents.
(3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child's wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.
(4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
(A) the child's parents;(5) The child's adjustment to home, school, and community.
(B) the child's siblings; and
(C) any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest.
(6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
(7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent.
(8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 2.5(b) of this chapter.
However, when a child is born out of wedlock, the general rule is that the biological mother has sole legal custody. Ind. Code § 31-14-13-1. For modifications of custody, Indiana Code section 31-14-13-6 provides:
The court may not modify a child custody order unless:
(1) modification is in the best interests of the child; and
(2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 2 and, if applicable, section 2.5 of this chapter.