No. 49A04-1106-JP-311
[…] (B) the child's siblings; and
(C) any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest.
(6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
(7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent.
(8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 2.5(b) of this chapter.
However, when a child is born out of wedlock, the general rule is that the biological mother has sole legal custody. Ind. Code § 31-14-13-1. For modifications of custody, Indiana Code section 31-14-13-6 provides:
The court may not modify a child custody order unless:
(1) modification is in the best interests of the child; and
(2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 2 and, if applicable, section 2.5 of this chapter.
Before addressing Father's petition for modification of custody, we note that Father argues "[t]here should be a legal presumption applied in Dissolution and Paternity cases, that the parents should share joint and legal [sic] physical custody."