B.C. v. Cottone
[…] The court concluded, "Everything I saw about the trial . . . what the expectations of the parties were when the trial began, taking all of these things into account, I don't think that it was anywhere near the attorney's fees that the plaintiff has requested. I think it would simply just be completely in error." In awarding B.C. $95,000 in attorney fees, the court explained it took into account the contingent fee agreement.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.4 provides: "In an action for damages against a defendant based upon that defendant's commission of a felony offense for which that defendant has been convicted, the court may, upon motion, award reasonable attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff against the defendant who has been convicted of the felony." The moving party bears the burden of establishing it is entitled to a statutory award of fees and documenting the appropriate hours expended and hourly rates. (See Christian Research Institute v.