A19A1297 A19A1467 A19A1509
[…] In June 2018, B.C. Grand filed the instant class action complaint seeking a refund of any interest and penalties it argues it overpaid to Investa and FIG as a result of the tax assessment reduction. The Defendants filed motions to dismiss or for judgment on the pleadings, attaching various documents thereto. Thereafter, the trial court granted the motions, and these appeals followed.
Case No. A19A1297
1. Under OCGA § 48-3-3 (b), "[t]he ... tax commissioner shall issue executions for nonpayment of taxes ... at any time after 30 days have elapsed since giving notice as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section." The Commissioner so issued the 2012 tax executions here.