A19A1297 A19A1467 A19A1509
[…] See OCGA §§ 9-13-1, 9-13-2. Compare with OCGA §§ 48-3-3, 48-3-19. See also Bellsouth Telecommunications, LLC v. Cobb County , 305 Ga. 144, 151 (1), 824 S.E.2d 233 (2019) (explaining that if "two statutes are in conflict, the later-enacted statute prevails over the one enacted earlier, and the more specific statute governs over the more general one").
The Commissioner could have issued the executions at any time after 30 days had elapsed after notification to the taxpayer that they were delinquent. See OCGA § 48-3-3 (b) (2012). Moreover, the Commissioner was not required to transfer the execution to the person who paid for it. See OCGA § 48-3-19 (b) (1) (2012) ("Whenever any person other than the person against whom an execution has been issued pays an execution issued for state, county, or municipal taxes or special assessments, the officer whose duty is to enforce the execution may transfer the execution to the party so paying the full value of the execution. No officer whose duty it is to enforce an execution issued for state, county, or municipal taxes or special assessments shall be required to make any transfer or transfers of such execution or executions .") (emphasis supplied).
See OCGA §§ 48-5-311 (e) (6) (D) (iii) (II), 48-5-380 (2012).
See OCGA § 48-3-3 (b) (2012).
See OCGA § 48-3-19 (d) (2012) ("An execution which has been transferred shall bear interest as specified in Code Section 48-3-20 on the amount paid for such execution from the date of the transfer. In addition, the transferee may charge and collect recording fees actually expended in recording the transferred execution on the general execution docket of any county in which the transfer is recorded and such other penalties as are provided for in this title."). OCGA § 48-3-20 (2012) states that "[a]ll tax executions, when recorded as prescribed by law and which have been transferred to third persons, shall bear interest at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 from the date of transfer."