A19A1297 A19A1467 A19A1509
[…] In addition, the transferee may charge and collect recording fees actually expended in recording the transferred execution on the general execution docket of any county in which the transfer is recorded and such other penalties as are provided for in this title."). OCGA § 48-3-20 (2012) states that "[a]ll tax executions, when recorded as prescribed by law and which have been transferred to third persons, shall bear interest at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 from the date of transfer." And OCGA § 48-2-40 (2012) states that "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by law, taxes owed the state or any local taxing jurisdiction shall bear interest at the rate of 1 percent per month from the date the tax is due until the date the tax is paid. For the purposes of this Code section, any period of less than one month shall be considered to be one month. ...").
We may affirm the judgment below if it is right for any reason. See Nat. Tax Funding v. Harpagon Co. , 277 Ga. 41, 45 (4), 586 S.E.2d 235 (2003).
Case Nos. A19A1467 & A19A1509
2. Based on the holding of Division 1, we need not address the cross-appeals.
Judgment affirmed.