B.B.C.F.D., S.A. v. Bank Julius Baer & Co.
[…] These two factors allegedly influenced the panel in awarding Waxfield $5.7 million on the disputed transfer to Eclectic Holdings. In this case, it is undisputed that BBCFD's beneficial owner, Bijan Nassi, lives in New York City and received the Bank's statements on a monthly basis, along with the Sagam statements, for more than 12 years and "neither objected to the funds transfers nor consulted with his own accountants or financial advisors as to the accuracy of the statements." B.B.C.F.D., 77AD3d at 464-465.

The concept of apportioning culpable conduct is one related to tort, and CPLR 1411 is, by its terms, limited to "action [s] to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property, or wrongful death." Since the claim upon which BBCFD seeks summary judgment sounds in breach of contract, as opposed to tortious conduct, an affirmative defense based upon the notion of culpable conduct is unavailable. American Express Equip. Fin.