Bbale v. Lynch
[…] The regulation bars the government from disclosing certain confidential information; it does not bar either the asylum-seeker or prospective witnesses from testifying about facts within their personal knowledge.

Section 208.6(a) states in pertinent part that, with certain exceptions not relevant here, “[i]nformation contained in or pertaining to any asylum application ... shall not be disclosed without the written consent of the applicant....” Relatedly, section 208.6(b) states in pertinent part that “[t]he confidentiality of other records kept by the Service and the Executive Office for Immigration Review that indicate that a specific alien has applied for asylum ... shall also be protected from disclosure.”