Bazzicalupo v. Nationwide Insurance Company
[…] Mere conclusory allegations and denials are insufficient to create a genuine issue of fact; rather, the opposing party must set forth "concrete particulars" showing that a trial is necessary. BellSouth Telecommunications, Inc. v. W.R. Grace Company-Conn., 77 F.3d 603, 615 (2d Cir. 1996) (internal quotations omitted).

Under New York law, a material misrepresentation in an application for insurance will render a policy issued pursuant to that application void ab initio. See Christiania Gen. Ins. Corp. of New York v. Great American Ins. Co., 979 F.2d 268, 278 (2d Cir. 1992). Section 3105 of the New York Insurance Law provides:

The parties do not dispute that New York law applies.

(a) A representation is a statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer by, or by the authority of, the applicant for insurance or the prospective insured, at or before the making of the insurance contract as an inducement to the making thereof. A misrepresentation is a false representation, and the facts misrepresented are those facts which make the representation false.
(b) No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless such misrepresentation was material. No misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such contract.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3105(a), (b).