No. 1011 C.D. 2018
[…] The Parole Board responds that Bazemore waived this issue because he did not raise it in his administrative appeal. In the alternative, the Parole Board responds that Young is distinguishable because it involved the Parole Board's previous award of credit to a convicted parole violator; here, by contrast the previous award of credit was to a technical parole violator.
We first address the Parole Board's argument that Bazemore waived the issue of his street time credit. Under Section 703(a) of the Administrative Agency Law, a party "may not raise upon appeal any other question not raised before the agency[.]" 2 Pa. C.S. §703(a). Further, Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 1551(a) provides that "[n]o question shall be heard or considered by the court which was not raised before the government unit[.]" PA. R.A.P. 1551(a). Thus, issues not raised to the Parole Board in an administrative appeal "are waived for purposes of appellate review by this [C]ourt." McCaskill v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 631 A.2d 1092, 1094-95 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993), appeal denied, 644 A.2d 739 (Pa. 1994).
Section 703(a) states:
A party who proceeded before a Commonwealth agency under the terms of a particular statute shall not be precluded from questioning the validity of the statute in the appeal, but such party may not raise upon appeal any other question not raised before the agency (notwithstanding the fact that the agency may not be competent to resolve such question) unless allowed by the court upon due cause shown.2 Pa. C.S. §703(a).
Rule 1551(a) states:
Review of quasijudicial orders shall be conducted by the court on the record made before the government unit. No question shall be heard or considered by the court which was not raised before the government unit except: