Nos. 10-10-00195-CV, 10-10-00196-CV
[…] That portion of the motion is set out below. All emphasis, spelling, and grammar are as presented in the motion.
Defendant is relying on Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 26.05 to show the Court that these charges were levied upon in violation of this of this statutory procedure. In order to impose attorney or other fees on the Defendant, there must be some factual basis illustrating not only that Defendant is capable of paying an attorney fee, but also that he can pay the fee levied.
Article 26.05 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:
"If the Court determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable him to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided, including any expenses and costs, the court shall order the defendant to pay during the pendency of the charges or, if convicted, as court costs the amount that it finds the defendant is able to pay."
A fair and plain reading of the statute leads us to conclude that there must be some factual basis illustrating not only that the defendant is capable of paying an attorney's fee but also that he can pay the fee levied.