Bayview Loan Servicing LLC v. Farzan
[…] Sullivan v. Novartis Pharm. Corp., 575 F. Supp. 2d 640, 642 (D.N.J. 2008). Here, even assuming that the Complaint satisfies the amount in controversy and complete diversity requirements, there is no dispute that Plaintiff initially filed this action in New Jersey state court, and that Defendant is a citizen of New Jersey. See Compl. ¶ 6; Not. of Removal. Accordingly, removal on the basis of diversity jurisdiction is barred under § 1441(b)(2).

In his Notice of Removal, Defendant also argues that removal is proper under the Civil Rights Removal Statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1). Section 1443(1) provides a limited exception to the general removal rule, permitting removal to federal court where the state court action is pending "[a]gainst any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof." 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1). The Third Circuit has emphasized that § 1443(1) removal is "a narrow exception to the rule that a state court action may be removed to a federal district court only if federal jurisdiction is evident on the face of the plaintiff's well-pleaded complaint." Davis v.