1:13-cv-00006
[…] In addition, that case and the other two cases Defendants cite to support their pronouncement that a "mere holder of the note cannot foreclose on a mortgage," Mot. at. 10, New England Savings Bank v. Bedford Realty Corporation, 680 A. 2d 301 (1996), and Fleet Nat'l Bank v. Nazareth, 818 A.2d 69, 71 (Conn. App. 2003), are inapplicable to the facts at bar since Plaintiff holds and/or possesses both the Note and the Mortgage and is proceeding to recover the debt on the Note and to foreclose the Mortgage.
This is an incorrect statement of the law. Uniform Commercial Code Section 3-301, titled, "Person Entitled to Enforce Instrument," permits "[(i)] the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 3-309 or 3-418(d) . . . ." to enforce a note. UCC § 3-301 (emphasis added). The provision goes on to say that "[a] person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though that person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument." Id. (emphasis added). Thus, the UCC explicitly does not require a party to own the original note in order to enforce it.