1:13-cv-00006
[…] UCC § 3-301 (emphasis added). The provision goes on to say that "[a] person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though that person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument." Id. (emphasis added). Thus, the UCC explicitly does not require a party to own the original note in order to enforce it. Moreover, UCC § 1-201 defines a "holder" as "[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession . . . ." UCC § 1-201(b)(21)(A) (emphasis added).