264 C.D. 2022 1012 C.D. 2022
[…] Baytay also asserts multiple grounds upon which the proposed private sale to the Authority is unreasonable, including that the Authority could not articulate a productive reason why it wanted the property, the value of the property is much higher than the sale price of one dollar, and other willing competitive bidders existed. These arguments are inapposite as, again, Baytay's rights in the property were extinguished after the upset sale was confirmed as absolute. See Pacella; Rivera. Section 618(a) of the Law makes this clear, stating: "The owner shall have no right to purchase the owner's property at a judicial sale, a private sale or from the bureau's repository for unsold property under the provisions of this act." Added by the Act of July 3, 1986, P.L. 351, 72 P.S. § 5860.618(a). See also Rivera, 857 A.2d at 217 ("once a property has been offered at private sale and a proposed purchaser has made an offer, the original property owner cannot thwart that sale by offering all back taxes and penalties.