Baystate Discounts, Inc. v. Haven Real Estate Grp., Llc.
[…] Mass.R.Civ.P. 56(c), as amended, 436 Mass. 1404 (2002).

4. Discussion. It has long been the law in this Commonwealth that an unrecorded lease for a term of more than seven years (or other similar instrument) is invalid against any person, except, as is pertinent here, those who have "actual notice" of it. See Curtis v. Mundy, 3 Met. 405, 407 (1841) ; George v. Kent, 7 Allen 16, 18-19 (1863) ; Tramontozzi v. D'Amicis, 344 Mass. 514, 517 (1962) ; Bank of America, N.A. v. Casey, 474 Mass. 556, 560-561 (2016). This ancient principle is now embodied in G. L. c. 183, § 4, the recording statute for nonregistered land.

Section 4 provides, in relevant part:

"[A lease] for more than seven years from the making thereof ... shall not be valid as against any person, except... persons having actual notice of it, unless [the lease] ... or[ ] a notice of lease ... is recorded in the registry of deeds" (emphasis supplied).

G. L. c. 183, § 4, as amended through St. 1986, c. 557, § 163.

The property is nonregistered land.

Although § 4 does not define "actual notice," the statutory term has been construed by the Supreme Judicial Court and this court. See Emmons v. White, 58 Mass. App.