84683-COA
[…] See Martinorellan v. State, 131 Nev. 43, 48, 343 P.3d 590, 593 (2015) (finding that unpreserved errors of constitutional dimension are reviewed for plain error).
The record also contained sufficient evidence that Baysinger possessed the specific intent to commit assault, battery, or a felony when he entered the Peacock Bar. The burglary statute in effect at the time of the offense, former NRS 205.060(1), see 2013 Nev. Stat., ch. 488, § 1, at 2987, provided in pertinent part, that "a person who, by day or night, enters any house, room, apartment, tenement, shop, warehouse, store . . . with the intent to commit grand or petit larceny, assault or battery on any person or any felony, or to obtain money or property by false pretenses, is guilty of burglary." (Emphasis added.) Baysinger testified that when he entered the bar, his intent was "to grab" or "get" Dudding's phone.