Bayside Builders, Inc. v. Amoroso
[…] Furthermore, the statute contains no indication that a property owner's right to this information is contingent upon full payment to the contractor. To the contrary, the language contemplates that payments may still be due for one consequence of not complying is that the contractor is not entitled to payments until the list is furnished.

Section 2705 provides that if a general contractor fails to comply with a homeowner's request for information, the contractor "shall not be entitled to avail himself of any of the provisions of this chapter." Thus, a contractor who fails to comply with the Mechanic's Lien statute cannot use a mechanic's lien to secure a debt. Hoffman v. Siegel, Del. Super., Civ. A. Nos. 90L-11-005, 90L-08-008, Graves, J. (June 13, 1991), at 10. Therefore, Bayside Builders cannot seek a mechanic's lien on the House.