Civil Action No. 2:15-cv-01507
[…] West Virginia Code § 23-2-6 immunizes employers who comply with the workers' compensation program from most work-related tort lawsuits brought by employees:
Any employer subject to this chapter . . . is not liable to respond in damages at common law or by
statute for the injury or death of any employee, however occurring . . . during any period in which the employer is not in default in the payment of the premiums [to the workers' compensation system] or direct payments and has complied fully with all other provisions of this chapter.See also W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(1)(2005)(stating that "the workers' compensation system . . . remove[s] from the common law tort system all disputes between or among employers and employees regarding the compensation to be received for injury or death to an employee except as expressly provided in this chapter").
West Virginia Code § 23-4-2 was amended in 2015, and the amended statute states that "[t]he amendments . . . enacted during the 2015 session of the Legislature shall apply to all injuries occurring on or after July 1, 2015." W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(g). Bays alleges that she was injured in 2013. Accordingly, the previous version of the statute, enacted in 2005, governs this dispute.
Because Bays does not argue that Kroger failed to pay worker's compensation premiums, see W. Va. Code § 23-2-6, only two exceptions to Kroger's immunity could relate to this case. See Grose v. W. Virginia Alloys, Inc., No. 15-cv-03818, 2015 WL 7758539, at *3-5 (S.D.W. Va. Dec. 1, 2015)(discussing statutory immunity and exceptions). Both are so-called "deliberate intention" exceptions. See W. Va. Code § 23-4-2 (d)(2)(2005)("immunity . . . may be lost only if the employer . . . acted with 'deliberate intention'"). The first exception requires that an employer "acted with a consciously, subjectively and deliberately formed intention to produce the specific result of injury or death to an employee." W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(i)(2005). The second exception essentially requires that an employer knew a particular working condition was unsafe and illegal, but intentionally exposed the employee to the condition anyhow. W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(2005).