Bayou Fleet Partnership v. Saia
[…] Home Place filed a motion for new trial, which was denied by the trial court because "there is no new evidence to warrant a new trial and that all other arguments made by counsel in the memorandums and before the bench are matters previously tried. . . ." Home Place appeals the denial of its motion for new trial. Bayou Fleet has answered the appeal and contends that the trial court's judgment should be modified to provide that Home Place should be responsible for payment of Bayou Fleet's costs and that Home Place should not be entitled to recover its costs.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

La.Civ. Code art. 807 provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o one may be compelled to hold a thing in division with another unless the contrary has been provided by law or juridical act." See also Tri-State Concrete Co. v. Stephens, 406 So.2d 205 (La. 1981). If the co-owners cannot agree to the mode of partition, a co-owner may demand judicial partition. La.Civ.