No. 309462
[…] Id. As our Supreme Court explained in the analogous context of a similar provision in the statutes governing corporations, the statutory provisions providing for jurisdiction differ substantially in policy and purpose from statutes limiting the types of business that may be conducted in this state without meeting certain requirements. See Long Mfg Co, Inc v Wright-Way Farm Serv, Inc, 391 Mich 82, 85-87; 214 NW2d 816 (1974). For that reason, the statutes must be read separately. Id. Moreover, the Legislature specifically stated that MCL 450.5008(1) does not apply "in determining the contacts or activities that may subject a foreign limited liability company" to this state's process, taxation, or regulation. MCL 450.5008(2).
The trial court did not err when it determined that SLS Venture's participation in Bayonne's management constituted the transaction of business in this state.
C. DUE PROCESS