Bayles v. State
[…] III. Scope of review

Postconviction relief proceedings are civil actions triable at law. We review for errors at law. DeVoss v. State, 648 N.W.2d 56, 60 (Iowa 2002). When the applicant raises a constitutional claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, our review is de novo. Ledezma v. State, 626 N.W.2d 134, 141 (Iowa 2001). Denial of a claim based on newly-discovered evidence is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.

IV. Discussion

A. Newly-discovered evidence. Iowa Code section 822.2(4) allows an application for postconviction relief on the ground there "exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice." Iowa Code § 822.2(4) (1999). Such claim is treated the same as a claim of newly-discovered evidence on direct appeal. Grissom v. State, 572 N.W.2d 183, 184 (Iowa Ct.App. 1997). Motions for new trial based on newly-discovered evidence are looked upon with disfavor and granted sparingly.